HTML contains invalid UTF-8 character(s)

Well W#36831 Information


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Walcott, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
36831
PWTS ID
PWS ID
8285058 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412150 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Scott 
Quadrangle
Walcott, Iowa 
Township
T79N 
Range
R1E 
Section
36 
Quarter
NE NE NW 
Latitude
41.6105300000 
Longitude
-90.7870600000 
Accuracy
UTM X
684389 
UTM Y
4608901 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
758 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Winslow Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/18/1995 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
455 ft
Total Depth
455 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian

Hole Construction Information

Date
10/18/1995 
Diameter
20.00 in
Depth
123.00 ft
Comments
 

Date
10/18/1995 
Diameter
17.50 in
Depth
147.00 ft
Comments
 

Date
10/18/1995 
Diameter
12.00 in
Depth
310.00 ft
Comments
 

Date
10/18/1995 
Diameter
10.00 in
Depth
455.00 ft
Comments
 

Casing Construction Information

Date
10/18/1995 
Casing Type
Steel 
Start Depth
0.00 ft
End Depth
123.00 ft
Diameter
18.00 in
Amount
123.00 ft
Comments
 

Date
10/18/1995 
Casing Type
Steel 
Start Depth
0.00 ft
End Depth
147.00 ft
Diameter
12.00 in
Amount
147.00 ft
Comments
 

Date
10/18/1995 
Casing Type
Steel 
Start Depth
280.00 ft
End Depth
310.00 ft
Diameter
10.00 in
Amount
30.00 ft
Comments
 

Grout Construction Information

Date
10/18/1995 
Grout Type
Cement 
Grout Placement
Unknown 
Start Depth
0.00 ft
End Depth
147.00 ft
Comments
 

Log Information

Date
 
Log Types
Strip log 
Prepared By
Unknown 
Comments
 

Date
 
Log Types
Drillers log 
Prepared By
Walcott, City Of 
Comments
 

Stratigraphy Information

System
Quaternary 
Series
Pleistocene Series 
Group
Pre-Illinoian 
Formation
 
Member
 
Submember
Start Depth
0.00 ft
End Depth
100.00 ft
Contact Accuracy
Penetration
Primary Lithology
Till 
Percent
100
Secondary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Tertiary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Comments
 

System
Quaternary 
Series
 
Group
 
Formation
 
Member
 
Submember
Start Depth
100.00 ft
End Depth
126.00 ft
Contact Accuracy
Penetration
Primary Lithology
Soil Or Fill 
Percent
0
Secondary Lithology
Sand And Gravel 
Percent
0
Tertiary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Comments
 

System
Silurian 
Series
 
Group
 
Formation
Gower 
Member
 
Submember
Start Depth
126.00 ft
End Depth
155.00 ft
Contact Accuracy
Penetration
Primary Lithology
Ls/Dol Mixed 
Percent
0
Secondary Lithology
Sandstone 
Percent
0
Tertiary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Comments
 

System
Silurian 
Series
 
Group
 
Formation
Scotch Grove 
Member
 
Submember
Start Depth
155.00 ft
End Depth
355.00 ft
Contact Accuracy
Penetration
Primary Lithology
Ls/Dol Mixed 
Percent
0
Secondary Lithology
Shale 
Percent
0
Tertiary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Comments
 

System
Silurian 
Series
 
Group
 
Formation
Hopkinton 
Member
 
Submember
Start Depth
355.00 ft
End Depth
420.00 ft
Contact Accuracy
Penetration
Primary Lithology
Ls/Dol Mixed 
Percent
0
Secondary Lithology
Chert/Chalcedony 
Percent
0
Tertiary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Comments
 

System
Silurian 
Series
 
Group
 
Formation
Blanding 
Member
 
Submember
Start Depth
420.00 ft
End Depth
440.00 ft
Contact Accuracy
Penetration
Primary Lithology
Dolomite 
Percent
0
Secondary Lithology
Chert/Chalcedony 
Percent
0
Tertiary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Comments
 

System
Silurian 
Series
 
Group
 
Formation
Tete Des Morts/Mosalem Undiff. 
Member
 
Submember
Start Depth
440.00 ft
End Depth
450.00 ft
Contact Accuracy
Penetration
Primary Lithology
Ls/Dol Mixed 
Percent
0
Secondary Lithology
Chert/Chalcedony 
Percent
0
Tertiary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Comments
 

System
Ordovician 
Series
 
Group
 
Formation
Maquoketa 
Member
 
Submember
Start Depth
450.00 ft
End Depth
455.00 ft
Contact Accuracy
Penetration
Primary Lithology
Shale 
Percent
0
Secondary Lithology
Dolomite 
Percent
0
Tertiary Lithology
 
Percent
 
Comments
 

Water Production Information

Date
10/18/1995 
Start Time
10:45 
Aquifer
Unknown 
Static Water Level
55.00 ft
Yield
500 gallons per minute
Pumping Water Level
68 ft
Yield Method
Unknown 
Measurement
Unknown 
Pump Test
Yes 
Pump Method
Unknown 
Duration
1200 mins
Comments
1 HOUR RECOVERY RECORD TO 56 FT. PUMPED FOR 2 HRS AT 748 GPM ON [[#236]] Formal pump test on file 10/19 - PWL =73.5FT AND INCREASING BEFORE SHUTDOWN. 

Chip Storage Information

Date
10/30/1995 
Storage
OD3-208;229 
Bin
 
Number of Boxes
Number of Samples
90 
Sample Intervals
Sample Gaps
30-35,80-85 
Sample Top
0 ft
Sample Bottom
455 ft
Washed Top
130 ft
Washed Bottom
455 ft
Duplicate Storage
 
Comments
 


https://www.iihr.uiowa.edu/igs/geosam/well/36831/general-information
mPDF error: