Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Rockwell, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
1023 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410234 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cerro Gordo 
Quadrangle
Sheffield, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R20W 
Section
Quarter
NE SW NW 
Latitude
42.9900300000 
Longitude
-93.1904300000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
484476 
UTM Y
4759725 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1130 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/06/1939 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
7 ft
Well Depth
463 ft
Total Depth
463 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian