Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Clarion, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
10665 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411566 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Wright 
Quadrangle
Clarion, Iowa 
Township
T91N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
NW NW NW 
Latitude
42.7303000000 
Longitude
-93.7338700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
439922 
UTM Y
4731127 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1171 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
12/01/1958 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
175 ft
Well Depth
300 ft
Total Depth
300 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian