Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Nevada, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
11 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413182 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Nevada, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R22W 
Section
Quarter
SE SW NE 
Latitude
42.0244960000 
Longitude
-93.4497150000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
462770 
UTM Y
4652594 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1001 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1928 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2791 ft
Total Depth
2790 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician