Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Arcadia, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
1166 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410316 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Arcadia, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R36W 
Section
16 
Quarter
SE NW SW 
Latitude
42.0844150000 
Longitude
-95.0430470000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
331020 
UTM Y
4661169 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1402 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/06/1940 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
290 ft
Well Depth
1203 ft
Total Depth
1203 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian