Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
La Motte, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
11757 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410776 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
La Motte, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R3E 
Section
33 
Quarter
SW SE SE 
Latitude
42.2949400000 
Longitude
-90.6179200000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
696370 
UTM Y
4685272 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
950 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1959 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
865 ft
Total Depth
865 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician