Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
La Motte, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
1291 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410962 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
La Motte, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R3E 
Section
33 
Quarter
SW SE SE 
Latitude
42.2950100000 
Longitude
-90.6179300000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
696369 
UTM Y
4685280 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
946 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/05/1940 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
170 ft
Total Depth
170 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian