Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Marion, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
1333 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412471 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Marion, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R7W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
42.0332440000 
Longitude
-91.6108310000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
614989 
UTM Y
4654401 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
800 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/28/1941 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
437 ft
Total Depth
437 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian