Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Breda, City Of 
Alt Name
NORTH, NORTHEAST 
WNumber
1526 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411330 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Breda, Iowa 
Township
T85N 
Range
R35W 
Section
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
42.1828800000 
Longitude
-94.9749600000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
336904 
UTM Y
4671969 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1361 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/19/1942 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
290 ft
Well Depth
340 ft
Total Depth
349 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous