Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Backbone State Park 
Alt Name
SIX PINES CAMP WELL 
WNumber
16835 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407381 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Delaware 
Quadrangle
Dundee, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R6W 
Section
16 
Quarter
NW NW SW 
Latitude
42.6119900000 
Longitude
-91.5668600000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
617546 
UTM Y
4718724 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1096 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Nelson Bros. 
Drilling Date
07/20/1964 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
9 ft
Well Depth
210 ft
Total Depth
210 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian