Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Backbone State Park - Beach 
Alt Name
IOWA DNR-#2 BATHOUSE/BEACH 
WNumber
172 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410971 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Delaware 
Quadrangle
Dundee, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R6W 
Section
15 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
42.6014730000 
Longitude
-91.5336990000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
620286 
UTM Y
4717603 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1012 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/21/1934 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
21 ft
Well Depth
94 ft
Total Depth
94 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian