Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
De Witt, City Of 
Alt Name
SOUTH 
WNumber
183 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407747 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clinton 
Quadrangle
De Witt, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R4E 
Section
18 
Quarter
NE SW NW 
Latitude
41.8255190000 
Longitude
-90.5387910000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
704394 
UTM Y
4633333 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
718 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Gray, Layne 
Drilling Date
01/31/1923 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
1 ft
Well Depth
1646 ft
Total Depth
1646 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician