Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Backbone State Park 
Alt Name
IOWA DNR - LOWER CAMPGROUND 
WNumber
18678 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407727 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Delaware 
Quadrangle
Dundee, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R6W 
Section
15 
Quarter
SW SE NW 
Latitude
42.6026930000 
Longitude
-91.5422100000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 470 ft. 
UTM X
619586 
UTM Y
4717726 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1101 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
06/14/1966 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
80 ft
Well Depth
210 ft
Total Depth
210 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian