Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Britt, City Of 
Alt Name
GOLF COURSE 
WNumber
19659 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412478 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hancock 
Quadrangle
Britt, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R25W 
Section
28 
Quarter
NE SW SW 
Latitude
43.1062400000 
Longitude
-93.8006500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
434853 
UTM Y
4772924 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1224 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Beemer, Bob 
Drilling Date
06/01/1967 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
120 ft
Well Depth
290 ft
Total Depth
290 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian