Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Lowden, City Of 
Alt Name
RAILROAD WELL 
WNumber
2241 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407672 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cedar 
Quadrangle
Lowden, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R1W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
41.8566920000 
Longitude
-90.9275580000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
672023 
UTM Y
4635942 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
723 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1946 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
308 ft
Total Depth
308 ft
Well Types
Commercial, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian