Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Nevada, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
22721 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408231 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Nevada, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R22W 
Section
Quarter
SW SW NE 
Latitude
42.0251900000 
Longitude
-93.4592000000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
461985 
UTM Y
4652675 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
990 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
04/26/1971 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2630 ft
Total Depth
2630 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician