Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Sibley, City Of 
Alt Name
WEST 
WNumber
2273 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Osceola 
Quadrangle
Sibley West, Iowa 
Township
T99N 
Range
R42W 
Section
13 
Quarter
NE SW SW 
Latitude
43.3969440000 
Longitude
-95.7511520000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
277202 
UTM Y
4808573 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1509 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1946 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
757 ft
Total Depth
758 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Dakota/Cretaceous