Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Marion, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
23249 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409264 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Marion, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R6W 
Section
32 
Quarter
NW SW NW 
Latitude
42.0459050000 
Longitude
-91.5787040000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
617625 
UTM Y
4655850 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
861 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1972 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
1660 ft
Total Depth
1660 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician