Well General Info


Date Received
01/01/1978 
Owner Name
Nora Springs, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
25155 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408756 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Floyd 
Quadrangle
Nora Springs, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R18W 
Section
Quarter
SE NE SW 
Latitude
43.1451000000 
Longitude
-93.0069900000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
499432 
UTM Y
4776928 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1092 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
08/19/1977 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
300 ft
Total Depth
300 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian