Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Moravia, City Of 
Alt Name
TH #2 
WNumber
2644 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Unknown 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Appanoose 
Quadrangle
Moravia, Iowa 
Township
T70N 
Range
R17W 
Section
Quarter
NW SE SE 
Latitude
40.8927600000 
Longitude
-92.8223120000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 470 ft. 
UTM X
514968 
UTM Y
4526868 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Unknown 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
990 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Altimeter Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Bruinekool, A & D 
Drilling Date
11/05/1946 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
120 ft
Well Depth
131 ft
Total Depth
131 ft
Well Types
Test (water only)
Aquifers