Well General Info


Date Received
01/01/1983 
Owner Name
Hospers, City Of 
Alt Name
#7 
WNumber
26914 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409363 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Hospers, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R43W 
Section
10 
Quarter
NE NW NE 
Latitude
43.0678600000 
Longitude
-95.9069900000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
263310 
UTM Y
4772453 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1352 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
04/08/1982 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
290 ft
Total Depth
290 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene