Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Rockwell, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
28343 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412974 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cerro Gordo 
Quadrangle
Sheffield, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R20W 
Section
10 
Quarter
NW NE 
Latitude
42.9788800000 
Longitude
-93.1938500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
484194 
UTM Y
4758488 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1118 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
09/29/1983 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
4 ft
Well Depth
480 ft
Total Depth
483 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian