Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Hospers, City Of 
Alt Name
#9 
WNumber
28364 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410000 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Hospers, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R43W 
Section
Quarter
SE NW SE 
Latitude
43.0736400000 
Longitude
-95.9068500000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
263344 
UTM Y
4773094 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1342 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/05/1981 
Drilling Method
Auger 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
37 ft
Total Depth
37 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium