Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Sibley, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
28450 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410807 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Osceola 
Quadrangle
Sibley East, Iowa 
Township
T99N 
Range
R42W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SE NE NW 
Latitude
43.3952700000 
Longitude
-95.7453600000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
277665 
UTM Y
4808371 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1490 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/21/1979 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
759 ft
Total Depth
772 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous