Well General Info


Date Received
08/10/1988 
Owner Name
Wapsi Valley Creamery, Inc. 
Alt Name
#4-WEST 
WNumber
29184 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410405 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buchanan 
Quadrangle
Independence, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R9W 
Section
34 
Quarter
NE SW SW 
Latitude
42.4774890000 
Longitude
-91.8931120000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
590982 
UTM Y
4703387 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
920 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/31/1988 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
60 ft
Well Depth
280 ft
Total Depth
280 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian