Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Rolfe, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
2973 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412513 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pocahontas 
Quadrangle
Rolfe, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R31W 
Section
Quarter
NE NE SW 
Latitude
42.8169660000 
Longitude
-94.5251260000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
375320 
UTM Y
4741617 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1171 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/23/1947 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
185 ft
Total Depth
185 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian