Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Marcus, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
3152 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412936 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cherokee 
Quadrangle
Marcus, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R42W 
Section
34 
Quarter
SW SW NW 
Latitude
42.8260600000 
Longitude
-95.7989500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
271213 
UTM Y
4745300 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1461 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1948 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
880 ft
Total Depth
880 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician