Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Peosta Water Supply 
Alt Name
WELL #2 
WNumber
37722 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2574424 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Dubuque 
Quadrangle
Peosta, Iowa 
Township
T88N 
Range
R1E 
Section
Quarter
SE NE NW 
Latitude
42.4462800000 
Longitude
-90.8638400000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
675674 
UTM Y
4701539 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1060 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1987 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
60 ft
Well Depth
1210 ft
Total Depth
1210 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician