Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Dyersville, City Of 
Alt Name
well #5; Ertl Well 
WNumber
37929 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583446 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Dubuque 
Quadrangle
Dyersville East, Iowa 
Township
T88N 
Range
R2W 
Section
Quarter
NE SE NE 
Latitude
42.4654160000 
Longitude
-91.1123400000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
655190 
UTM Y
4703179 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
978 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/01/1975 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
25 ft
Well Depth
1175 ft
Total Depth
1175 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician