Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Clarion, City Of 
Alt Name
WEST 
WNumber
38090 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407220 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Wright 
Quadrangle
Clarion, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R24W 
Section
31 
Quarter
SW SE SW 
Latitude
42.7320710000 
Longitude
-93.7299090000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
440248 
UTM Y
4731321 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1169 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
06/01/1928 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
160 ft
Well Depth
155 ft
Total Depth
171 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene