Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Colfax, City Of 
Alt Name
#4, WEST STREET 
WNumber
38177 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412588 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jasper 
Quadrangle
Colfax, Iowa 
Township
T79N 
Range
R21W 
Section
Quarter
SW SW SE 
Latitude
41.6748000000 
Longitude
-93.2482000000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
479340 
UTM Y
4613700 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
808 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1966 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
54 ft
Total Depth
54 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium