Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Cresco, City Of 
Alt Name
# NORTH 
WNumber
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412180 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Howard 
Quadrangle
Cresco Se, Iowa 
Township
T99N 
Range
R11W 
Section
23 
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
43.3713570000 
Longitude
-92.1199200000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
571301 
UTM Y
4802431 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1299 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Sewell Well 
Drilling Date
10/14/1924 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
30 ft
Well Depth
670 ft
Total Depth
670 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician