Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Mapleton, City Of 
Alt Name
EAST 
WNumber
40728 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Monona 
Quadrangle
Mapleton, Iowa 
Township
T85N 
Range
R43W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
42.1688000000 
Longitude
-95.7943360000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
269183 
UTM Y
4672298 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1115 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
12/01/1930 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
198 ft
Total Depth
198 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous