Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Marcus, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
40740 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408269 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cherokee 
Quadrangle
Marcus, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R42W 
Section
34 
Quarter
SW SW NW 
Latitude
42.8259500000 
Longitude
-95.7992300000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
271189 
UTM Y
4745288 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1461 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1914 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
1301 ft
Total Depth
1301 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician