Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Nashua, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
40974 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411437 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Chickasaw 
Quadrangle
Nashua, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R14W 
Section
18 
Quarter
SW SE NE 
Latitude
42.9529650000 
Longitude
-92.5450690000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
537109 
UTM Y
4755692 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
999 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1979 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
40 ft
Well Depth
160 ft
Total Depth
160 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian