Well General Info


Date Received
04/07/1997 
Owner Name
Backbone State Park 
Alt Name
CABIN WELL 
WNumber
42963 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412381 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Delaware 
Quadrangle
Dundee, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R6W 
Section
15 
Quarter
NW SE SE 
Latitude
42.6078900000 
Longitude
-91.5392600000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
619818 
UTM Y
4718307 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1072 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/10/1997 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
24 ft
Well Depth
206 ft
Total Depth
206 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian