Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
West Union, City Of 
Alt Name
#4; West 
WNumber
43113 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407354 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Fayette 
Quadrangle
West Union, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R8W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SE NE NW 
Latitude
42.9555800000 
Longitude
-91.8091000000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
597139 
UTM Y
4756570 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1113 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1935 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
47 ft
Total Depth
54 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian