Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Boyden, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
487 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Boyden, Iowa 
Township
T97N 
Range
R44W 
Section
26 
Quarter
SW SE NE 
Latitude
43.1891830000 
Longitude
-96.0104420000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
255371 
UTM Y
4786224 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1419 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Rasmussen, Harold 
Drilling Date
02/11/1937 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
150 ft
Well Depth
500 ft
Total Depth
500 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous