Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Nevada, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
4909 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410574 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Nevada, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R22W 
Section
Quarter
NE SE SW 
Latitude
42.0287600000 
Longitude
-93.4486900000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
462857 
UTM Y
4653067 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1000 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1952 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
3342 ft
Total Depth
3342 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician