Well General Info


Date Received
10/09/2001 
Owner Name
Prairie View Estates 
Alt Name
#9 
WNumber
54745 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586448 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Johnson 
Quadrangle
Iowa City West, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R6W 
Section
35 
Quarter
SW SE NW 
Latitude
41.6887400000 
Longitude
-91.5148400000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
623597 
UTM Y
4616284 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
744 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Gingerich Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/05/2001 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
72 ft
Well Depth
442 ft
Total Depth
442 ft
Well Types
Public Supply, Subdivision
Aquifers
Silurian