Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Calamus, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
549 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410273 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clinton 
Quadrangle
Wheatland, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R2E 
Section
17 
Quarter
NE NW SW 
Latitude
41.8256540000 
Longitude
-90.7523950000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
686654 
UTM Y
4632861 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
719 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Nolan, Charles D. 
Drilling Date
05/31/1937 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
185 ft
Well Depth
278 ft
Total Depth
278 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian