Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Remsen, City Of 
Alt Name
#9 
WNumber
57863 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583296 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Plymouth 
Quadrangle
Remsen, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R43W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE SW 
Latitude
42.8199800000 
Longitude
-95.9711900000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
257109 
UTM Y
4745107 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1302 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/01/2001 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
380 ft
Well Depth
550 ft
Total Depth
550 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous