Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Charter Oak, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
5901 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413339 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Crawford 
Quadrangle
Charter Oak, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R41W 
Section
23 
Quarter
SW SW NE 
Latitude
42.0689780000 
Longitude
-95.5904140000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
285692 
UTM Y
4660682 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1258 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Rasmussen, Carrol 
Drilling Date
01/01/1953 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
212 ft
Well Depth
210 ft
Total Depth
298 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene