Well General Info


Date Received
01/23/2012 
Owner Name
Des Moines Water Works 
Alt Name
Fleur - Infiltration Gallery 
WNumber
59023 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583249 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Des Moines Sw, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
NW SE SE 
Latitude
41.5781920000 
Longitude
-93.6455420000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
446186 
UTM Y
4603146 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
801 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1908 
Drilling Method
Other 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
31 ft
Total Depth
25 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium