Well General Info


Date Received
07/02/2004 
Owner Name
Rockwell City, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
59068 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584855 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Calhoun 
Quadrangle
Rockwell City, Iowa 
Township
T88N 
Range
R33W 
Section
36 
Quarter
NE NE SE 
Latitude
42.3961760000 
Longitude
-94.6324940000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
365641 
UTM Y
4695056 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1227 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Grosch Irrigation 
Drilling Date
05/14/2004 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
177 ft
Well Depth
1970 ft
Total Depth
1970 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician