Well General Info


Date Received
09/24/2009 
Owner Name
Palmer, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
61571 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413322 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pocahontas 
Quadrangle
Palmer, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R32W 
Section
10 
Quarter
NE NE NE 
Latitude
42.6308420000 
Longitude
-94.5992720000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
368867 
UTM Y
4721061 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1240 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
06/14/1993 
Drilling Method
Auger 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
160 ft
Total Depth
165 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene