Well General Info


Date Received
06/20/2006 
Owner Name
Central Iowa Water Assoc. 
Alt Name
WELL 2 
WNumber
62000 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
990701 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585679 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Bremer 
Quadrangle
Shell Rock, Iowa 
Township
T91N 
Range
R14W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE SW 
Latitude
42.7120160000 
Longitude
-92.5098000000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
540142 
UTM Y
4728952 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
975 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Not Listed 
Drilling Date
03/01/2006 
Drilling Method
Driven 
Bedrock Depth
45 ft
Well Depth
175 ft
Total Depth
175 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian