Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Holy Cross, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
682 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408006 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Dubuque 
Quadrangle
Holy Cross, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R1W 
Section
19 
Quarter
NE NE SE 
Latitude
42.6004300000 
Longitude
-90.9982200000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
664218 
UTM Y
4718387 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1218 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/08/1937 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
625 ft
Total Depth
625 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician (abv St. Peter)