Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Grinnell, City Of 
Alt Name
#7 
WNumber
6931 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413115 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Poweshiek 
Quadrangle
Grinnell South, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R16W 
Section
16 
Quarter
NW SW SW 
Latitude
41.7397500000 
Longitude
-92.7268200000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
522716 
UTM Y
4620918 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1013 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1955 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2591 ft
Total Depth
2970 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician