Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Red Oak, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
7047 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412424 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Montgomery 
Quadrangle
Red Oak North, Iowa 
Township
T72N 
Range
R38W 
Section
14 
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
41.0310070000 
Longitude
-95.1944810000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
315521 
UTM Y
4544519 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1123 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1955 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
40 ft
Well Depth
160 ft
Total Depth
160 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous